Social Media Wavecasts Mobile App
Shop Online Camps Donate
     

Traditions

2012 Olympics Headquarters
2008 Olympics Recap

Since 1956, Pepperdine has developed a distinguished association with the Olympic Games, as nearly 50 members of the university community have gone on to participate in the Olympics as either a player or a coach.

In fact, when the 1984 Summer Games were conducted in metropolitan Los Angeles, Pepperdine's own Raleigh Runnels Memorial Pool served as the venue for the water polo competition.

Waves have won a total of seven gold medals, eight silver medals and three bronze medals. Here is a list of which Pepperdine alums have medaled at each Olympics (coaches are not listed since they do not receive medals):

1964 SILVER: USA women's track 4x100 relay (Marilyn White)
SILVER: USA modern pentathlon team (David Kirkwood)
1984 GOLD: USA men's volleyball (Craig Buck)
SILVER: USA women's volleyball (Linda Chisholm)
SILVER: USA men's water polo (Terry Schroeder)
1988 GOLD: USA men's volleyball (Craig Buck, Bob Ctvrtlik, Jeff Stork & Troy Tanner)
SILVER: USA men's water polo (Terry Schroeder)
BRONZE: USA men's tennis singles (Brad Gilbert)
1992 BRONZE: USA men's volleyball (Bob Ctvrtlik & Jeff Stork)
2000 GOLD: USA beach volleyball (Dain Blanton)
2008 GOLD: USA men's volleyball (Sean Rooney)
SILVER: USA men's water polo (Merrill Moses & Jesse Smith)
SILVER: Sweden men's tennis doubles (Simon Aspelin)

If coaches did receive medals, however, Pepperdine coaches would add another six gold medals (Dunphy 1988 and 2008, Sato 1988, Sicoli 2012, Tanner 2008, Vernovage 2000), two silver medals (Dunphy 2012, Schroeder 2008) and one bronze medal (Sato 1992) to the Waves' haul.

Here is a list of athletes and coaches who attended Pepperdine and have taken part in the Olympics:

Simon Aspelin Sweden 2008 Tennis doubles: SILVER medal
Sarah Attar Saudi Arabia 2012 Track 800m: 39th place
Miranda Ayim Canada 2012 Basketball quarterfinals (T-5th)
Roxanne Barker South Africa 2012 Soccer 10th place
Kevin Barnett USA 2000 Volleyball
2004 Volleyball
11th place
4th place
Dain Blanton USA 2000 Beach Volleyball
2004 Beach Volleyball
GOLD medal
19th place
Roberto Borelli Brazil 1984 Water Polo 12th place
Terrezene Brown USA 1964 Track high jump: 12th place
Craig Buck USA 1984 Volleyball
1988 Volleyball
GOLD medal
GOLD medal
Vilma Charlton Jamaica 1964 Track
1968 Track
1972 Track
4x100 relay: 5th place in heat #1
--
--
Linda Chisholm USA 1984 Volleyball SILVER medal
Geoffrey Clark Australia 1988 Water Polo
1992 Water Polo
8th place
5th place
Bob Ctvrtlik USA 1988 Volleyball
1992 Volleyball
1996 Volleyball
GOLD medal
BRONZE medal
9th place
Carlos DiLaura Peru 1984 Tennis singles: 2nd round
Yakhouba Diawara France 2012 Basketball quarterfinals (T-5th)
Marv Dunphy USA 1988 Volleyball (Head Coach)
1996 Volleyball (Consultant Coach)
2000 Volleyball (Assistant Coach)
2004 Volleyball (Consultant Coach)
2008 Volleyball (Consultant Coach)
2012 Volleyball (Consultant Coach) 
GOLD medal
9th place
11th place
4th place
GOLD medal
SILVER medal
Martin Edwards Great Britain 1972 Swimming 100 fly: n/a
Brad Gilbert USA 1988 Tennis singles: BRONZE medal
Brian Goorjian Australia 2004 Basketball (Head Coach)
2008 Basketball (Head Coach)
9th place
quarterfinals (T-5th)
Jennifer Gutierrez USA 2000 Triathlon 13th place
Kelly Jones USA 1984 Tennis singles: 2nd round
David Kirkwood USA 1964 Track modern pentathlon team:
SILVER medal
Martin Laurendeau Canada 1988 Tennis singles: 1st round
Marcos Leite Brazil 1972 Basketball
1980 Basketball
1984 Basketball
7th place
5th place
9th place
Robert Lindstedt Sweden 2012 Tennis doubles: 2nd round
mixed doubles: 1st round
Chip McCaw USA 2000 Volleyball 11th place
Pablo McNeil Jamaica 1964 Track

1968 Track
100m: 6th place in semifinal #1
4x100 relay: 4th place
--
Glenn Michibata Canada 1988 Tennis doubles: 1st round
Agustin Moreno Mexico 1988 Tennis singles: 2nd round
doubles: 1st round
Merrill Moses USA 2008 Water Polo
2012 Water Polo
SILVER medal
8th place
Daniel Mulumba Uganda 1984 Swimming 100 free: n/a
Nancy Owen USA 1964 Volleyball
1968 Volleyball
5th place
8th place
Ryan Radmanovich Canada 2004 Baseball
2008 Baseball
4th place
T-5th place
Peter Rohde Denmark 1984 Swimming

1988 Swimming

100 free: 16th place
200 IM: 13th place
50 free: 26th place
100 free: 25th place
4x100 free relay: 10th place
4x200 free relay: 11th place
Sean Rooney USA 2008 Volleyball
2012 Volleyball 
GOLD medal
quarterfinals (T-5th)
George Roumain USA 2000 Volleyball 11th place
Nicole Sanderson Australia 2004 Beach Volleyball 4th place
Gary Sato USA 1988 Volleyball (Assistant Coach)
1992 Volleyball (Assistant Coach)
2012 Volleyball (Assistant Coach)
GOLD medal
BRONZE medal
quarterfinals (T-5th)
Terry Schroeder USA 1984 Water Polo
1988 Water Polo
1992 Water Polo
2008 Water Polo (Head Coach)
2012 Water Polo (Head Coach)
SILVER medal
SILVER medal
4th place
SILVER medal
8th place
Jesse Smith USA 2004 Water Polo
2008 Water Polo
2012 Water Polo
7th place
SILVER medal
8th place
Tom Sorenson USA 1996 Volleyball 9th place
Jeff Stork USA 1988 Volleyball
1992 Volleyball
1996 Volleyball
GOLD medal
BRONZE medal
9th place
Andrew Sznajder Canada 1992 Tennis singles: 2nd round
Troy Tanner USA 1988 Volleyball
2008 Beach Volleyball (Coach)
GOLD medal
GOLD medal
Greg Vernovage USA 2000 Beach Volleyball (Coach) GOLD medal
Jerome Walters USA 1956 Track 1500: n/a
Marilyn White USA 1964 Track 4x100 relay: SILVER medal
100 meters: 4th place
Rod Wilde USA 1996 Volleyball (Assistant Coach)
2000 Volleyball (Assistant Coach)
9th place
11th place
 
Also noteworthy is a coach who did not attend Pepperdine, but coached at the Olympics while at Pepperdine.
Marcio Sicoli USA 2012 Beach Volleyball (Coach) GOLD medal
On several occasions, Pepperdine athletes have come very close to becoming Olympians but instead wound up as alternates, including:
Alvis Andrews
Jeremy Pope
Tom Sorenson

Rod Wilde
Jonathan Winder
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
1960 Track (triple jump)
2000 Water Polo
2000 Volleyball
1984 Volleyball
2012 Volleyball
 

Number of Pepperdine Athletes Competing at Each Summer Olympics
1956 -- 1
1964 -- 6
1968 -- 3
1972 -- 3
1980 -- 1
1984 -- 9
1988 -- 11
1992 -- 5
1996 -- 3
2000 -- 5
2004 -- 5
2008 -- 5
2012 -- 8

Pepperdine alum Harry Nelson, who was on the inaugural football team in 1946, holds the Guinness World Record for most Summer Olympics attended. He went to the Guinness headquarters while in London in 2012 and shot this video:

      Shop All Items
      Pepperdine Athletics
      Bid Here, Bid Now
      NCAA WCC TheWtv MPSF Pepperdine University