Social Media Wavecasts Mobile App
Shop Online Camps Donate
     

Waves Athletics

Dozens of Student-Athletes Make WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll

Kami Bates
Kami Bates
 
 

July 24, 2013

SAN BRUNO, Calif. --With the conclusion of the 2012-13 academic year, the West Coast Conference announced the 12th annual WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll, which recognizes student-athletes that have balanced athletic success with academic excellence. Pepperdine put 59 of its student-athletes on the list.

For the second consecutive year, more than 1,000 WCC student-athletes garnered honors on the Commissioner's Honor Roll for possessing at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale.

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

  • 1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.
  • 2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.
  • 3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

The conference recognizes those on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll in three separate categories:

  • 4.00-3.75 - Gold Honors
  • 3.74-3.50 - Silver Honors
  • 3.49-3.00 - Bronze Honors

Pepperdine's honorees were:

GOLD
Kami Bates - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - International Studies
Malte Kramer - Men's Basketball - Junior - Economics
Kristine Hilliard - Women's Soccer - Sophomore - Business Administration
Ally Holtz - Women's Soccer - Sophomore - Pre-Business Administration
Abigail Phillips - Women's Tennis - Senior - English
Adrianna Davies - Women's Cross Country - Junior - Sports Medicine
Hannah Turpin - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - International Studies
Kelsey Patrick - Women's Basketball - Senior - Advertising
Jesse Aston - Men's Cross Country - Junior - English
Drew Hacker - Baseball - Sophomore - Pre-Business Administration
Kymberli Buyer - Women's Cross Country - Junior - Chemistry

SILVER
Stasia Demick - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - Creative Writing
Rachel Rant - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - Pre-Business Administration
Ana Pontes - Women's Soccer - Senior - Sports Medicine
Megan Moore - Women's Tennis - Junior - Business Administration
Amanda LeCave - Women's Soccer - Sophomore - Integrated Marketing Communications
Kristin DeGrandmont - Women's Soccer - Junior - Accounting
Katie Engel - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - English
Erinn Middo - Women's Soccer - Freshman - Pre-Business Administration
Brendan Lane - Men's Basketball - Senior - Applied Finance
Liv Cheng - Women's Golf - Junior - Economics
Nick Thomas - Men's Golf - RS Freshman - Economics
Sarah Attar - Women's Cross Country - Junior - Art
David Sofaer - Men's Tennis - Junior - Advertising
Epiphany Fitzpatrick - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - Chemistry

BRONZE
Grace Leah Baughn - Women's Basketball - Sophomore - Psychology
Annie Ortiz - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - Sports Medicine
Alina Ching - Women's Golf - Sophomore - Psychology
Cameron Davison - Men's Golf - Freshman - Sports Medicine
Kevin DeHuff - Men's Golf - Sophomore - Pre-Business Administration
Kelley Larsen - Women's Volleyball - Junior - Sports Medicine
Bria Richardson - Women's Basketball - Sophomore - Liberal Arts
Hanna Kristensen - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - Physics
Callie Payetta - Women's Soccer - Senior - Rhetoric and Leadership
James Grandpre - Baseball - Sophomore - Psychology
Courtney Assumma - Women's Soccer - RS Freshman - Psychology
Marissa Chow - Women's Golf - Freshman - undeclared
Matalee Reed - Women's Volleyball - Freshman - undeclared
Mat Snider - Baseball - Sophomore - Pre-Business Administration
Allyn Brown - Women's Soccer - Freshman - Sports Medicine
Katie Messing - Women's Volleyball - Sophomore - Public Relations
Victoria Adelhelm - Women's Volleyball - Senior - Integrated Marketing Communications
Chris Hostetler - Men's Cross Country - Freshman - Political Science
Kelly Smyth - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - Sports Medicine
Natasha Hamlin - Women's Cross Country - Junior - Psychology
Kasey Ullery - Women's Cross Country - Senior - Sports Medicine
Samantha Cash - Women's Volleyball - Sophomore - Film Studies
Cody Nulph - Baseball - Freshman - Pre-Business Administration
Jonathan Rahaeuser - Men's Cross Country - Senior - Business Administration
Syrii Daniel - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - Psychology
Evan Dunn - Baseball - Freshman - Sports Medicine
Katie Rivers - Women's Soccer - Senior - French
Jett Raines - Men's Basketball - Freshman - Computer Science/Math
Allen Stevens - Men's Basketball - Sophomore - Sports Medicine
Shay Cooney-Williams - Women's Basketball - Senior - Public Relations
Brynn Henderson - Women's Cross Country - Freshman - Media Production
Michaela Christiaansen - Women's Volleyball - Sophomore - Public Relations
Jackie Pedrazza - Women's Soccer - Sophomore - Pre-International Business
Anisa Guajardo - Women's Soccer - Senior - Psychology

      Shop All Items
      Pepperdine Athletics
      Bid Here, Bid Now
      NCAA WCC TheWtv MPSF Pepperdine University