Social Media Wavecasts Mobile App
Shop Online Camps Donate
     

Waves Athletics

Pepperdine Athletics 2011-12 Year in Review

Kim Hill Kim Hill
 
 

July 13, 2012

Pepperdine Athletics had a banner year in 2011-12, winning one national championship while six teams won a total of seven conference championships. For the third time in school history, Pepperdine claimed the Division I-AAA Athletics Directors Association All-Sports trophy, which is awarded to the Division I school without football that has the most postseason success over the course of the school year.

In its inaugural season, the women's sand volleyball team won the sport's first-ever national championship, while Caitlin Racich and Summer Ross won the pairs national title.

Notes among the conference champions:

  • The men's tennis team won both WCC regular-season and tournament titles, and made the Final Four of the NCAA Tournament (the only non-BCS school in the final eight, and one of two in the final 16).
  • The women's indoor volleyball team won the WCC championship for the first time since 2003 and went to the NCAA Tournament for the first time since 2008, where the Waves reached the Elite Eight for only the second time in the program's history (the only non-BCS school to make the quarterfinals, and one of two in the final 16).
  • The baseball team won the West Coast Conference championship for the first time since 2006 and advanced to NCAA Regional play for the first time since 2008.
  • The women's golf team won its 11th straight WCC title and qualified for the NCAA Championships for the 11th time in 14 years (the Waves were the only non-BCS school among the 24 at the NCAAs).
  • The women's soccer team won the WCC title for the first time since 2002 and advanced to the NCAA Tournament for the first time since 2005.
  • The women's tennis team won the WCC regular-season title and reached the second round of the NCAA Tournament.

More notes on the school year:

  • In the final NACDA/Learfield Sports Director's Cup standings, Pepperdine finished in 64th place overall and first among I-AAA teams. Pepperdine also won the I-AAA award in 2004-05 and 2005-06.
  • Eight teams finished with either top 25 national rankings or among the nation's top 25 teams in the postseason.
  • Eight teams competed at NCAA postseason events.
  • Six teams won a total of seven conference championships.
  • 18 student-athletes earned All-American honors.
  • 51 student-athletes earned all-conference honors.
  • Four student-athletes earned CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District VIII honors.
  • 63 student-athletes earned a place on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll.
  • 34 student-athletes earned conference all-academic honors.
  • Six student-athletes were named Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars.
  • Kim Hill won the WCC's Mike Gilleran Award as the conference's top female student-athlete.
  • Pepperdine appeared in Sports Illustrated's "Faces in the Crowd" twice (Grace Na's NCAA-record-tying round, then Caitlin Racich/Summer Ross national championship).
  • Pepperdine made ESPN's Top 10 Plays twice (Shay Cooney-Williams half-court buzzer buzzer vs. Portland and Matt Forgatch's ninth-inning grand slam vs. Fresno State).
  • Pepperdine has defeated rival Loyola Marymount all three seasons that the Wells Fargo PCH Cup has been contested, this year by the score of 14.5 to 7.5 (the largest margin in the three years).

BASEBALL (36-23, 16-8)

  • Final rankings were 27th by Perfect Game and 28th by Collegiate Baseball.
  • Made the NCAA Tournament field and advanced to the final of the NCAA Regional at Stanford.
  • Won the WCC championship.
  • Steve Rodriguez: WCC Coach of the Year.
  • Aaron Brown: John Olerud Two-Way Player Midseason Watch List.
  • Tony Cooper: All-WCC honorable mention.
  • Austin Davidson: WCC All-Freshman team.
  • Matt Forgatch: NCAA All-Stanford Regional team.
  • Scott Frazier: WCC/Rawlings Pitcher of the Week (2/20).
  • James Grandpre: CollegeBaseball360.com Primetime Player of the Week (2/20).
  • Floyd Given: All-WCC honorable mention.
  • Corey Miller: All-WCC honorable mention, WCC/Rawlings Pitcher of the Week (2/27), CollegeBaseballInsider.com West Pitcher of the Week (2/27).
  • Jon Moscot: All-WCC first team, NCAA All-Stanford Regional team, WCC/Rawlings Pitcher of the Week (4/5), CollegeBaseballInsider.com West Pitcher of the Week (4/5), Collegiate Baseball Hall of Fame and Diamond Sports National All-Star Lineup (4/5).
  • Joe Sever: ABCA/Rawlings All-American second team, Perfect Game All-American second team, Collegiate Baseball All-American third team, CollegeBaseballInsider.com All-American honorable mention, ABCA/Rawlings All-West Region first team, WCC Player of the Year, All-WCC first team, two-time WCC/ Rawlings Player of the Week (4/16, 5/14).
  • Zach Vincej: Brooks Wallace Award winner (nation's top shortstop), CollegeBaseballInsider.com All-American honorable mention, ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove award, ABCA/Rawlings All-West Region second team, WCC Defensive Player of the Year, All-WCC first team.

MEN'S BASKETBALL (10-19, 4-12)

  • Finished in seventh place in the WCC.
  • Lost in the second round of the WCC Tournament.
  • Taylor Darby: Division I-AAA ADA Scholar-Athlete team, CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District first team, NABC Honors Court, WCC All-Academic first team, Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar.
  • Don Martin: NABC Honors Court.
  • Corbin Moore: All-WCC honorable mention, College Sports Madness all-conference second team, NABC Honors Court, WCC All-Academic first team.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (14-15, 8-8)

  • Finished in fifth place in the WCC's regular season.
  • Won a second-round game before falling in the quarterfinals of the WCC Tournament.
  • Jazmine Jackson: WCC Defensive Player of the Year, All-WCC first team.
  • Lauren Bell: All-WCC honorable mention, WCC Player of the Week (2/6).
  • Skye Barnett: Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar, WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Kelsey Patrick: WCC All-Academic first team.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Finished 25th at the NCAA West Regional.
  • Finished ninth at the WCC Championships.
  • Jesse Aston: WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Jonathan Rahaeuser: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Kenny Smith: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Jordan Wozniak: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

MEN'S GOLF

  • Finished seventh at the WCC Championships.
  • In the computer ratings, finished #89 by Golfstat and #93 by Golfweek/Sagarin.
  • Josh Anderson: GCAA/PING All-American honorable mention, Golfweek All-American honorable mention, ranked #44 by Golfweek/Sagarin and #51 by Golfstat, PING/GCAA All-West Region, All-WCC first team, qualified for the NCAA West Regional as an individual, won the NCAA West Regional, tied for 37th place at the NCAA Championships as an individual.
  • Johnny Mac Arthur: Qualified for the NCAA West Regional as an individual.
  • Parker Page: Co-medalist at the Folino Invitational.

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Finished 21st at the NCAA Championships.
  • Finished third at the NCAA West Regional.
  • Won the WCC Championships for the 11th consecutive year.
  • Ranked #19 in the final regular-season Golf World/NGCA poll, and was #23 by Golfstat and #26 by Golfweek/Sagarin in the final computer ratings.
  • Laurie Gibbs: WCC co-Coach of the Year.
  • Liv Cheng: All-WCC first team, NGCA All-West Regional team, WCC All-Academic first team, Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar.
  • Alina Ching: Ranked #66 by Golfstat and #74 by Golfweek/Sagarin, WCC Freshman of the Year, All-WCC first team, two-time WCC Player of the Month (February and March), team-best tie for 21st place at the NCAA Championships, NGCA Scholar-Athlete.
  • Kaitlin Drolson: Tied school record with 126 career rounds played.
  • Somin Lee: All-WCC first team, NGCA All-West Regional team.
  • Grace Na: Golfweek All-American honorable mention, NGCA All-American honorable mention, ranked #45 by Golfstat and #47 by Golfweek/Sagarin, WCC Player of the Year, All-WCC first team, WCC Player of the Month (October), won the Las Vegas Collegiate Showdown, tied NCAA single-round record with a 9-under 63.

WOMEN'S SOCCER (15-2-4, 7-1-0)

  • Finished the season ranked #10 by the NSCAA.
  • Hosted an NCAA Tournament match for the first time (lost to Long Beach State in the first round).
  • Won the first WCC championship (tied with San Diego but won the tiebreaker for the NCAA automatic bid).
  • Earned a #3 national seed, marking just the third time the Waves have earned a national seed in the tournament.
  • Earned the WCC's Fall Team Sportsmanship Award.
  • Tim Ward: NSCAA/Mondo West Region Coach of the Year, WCC Coach of the Year.
  • Roxanne Barker: NSCAA All-West Region third team, All-WCC second team, SoccerSavings.com/LA Soccer News Women's College Player of the Week (8/21), Collegesoccer360.com Primetime Players of the Week (8/21), Top Drawer Soccer Team of the Week (10/18, 10/25), set school single-season records for goals-against average (0.55) and goalkeeper wins (15).
  • Laura Cole: NSCAA All-West Region third team, All-WCC first team, Offensive MVP of the LSU Invitational, two-time WCC Player of the Week (9/12, 10/10), SoccerSavings.com/LA Soccer News Women's College Player of the Week (9/12, 10/10), CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District first team, WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Kristin DeGrandmont: All-WCC honorable mention, WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Karissa Garcia: All-WCC honorable mention, Arthur Ashe Jr. Scholar Athlete (finalist for top 10 national award), CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District first team, WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Anisa Guajardo: All-WCC honorable mention, WCC Player of the Month (September), LSU Invitational All-Tournament team.
  • Ally Holtz: WCC All-Freshman team.
  • Michelle Manning: WCC Player of the Week (9/19).
  • Callie Payetta: Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar, WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Michelle Pao: NSCAA All-American second team, NSCAA All-West Region first team, All-WCC first team, LSU Invitational All-Tournament team.
  • Ana Pontes: Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar, WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Kelsea Smith: NSCAA All-West Region third team, All-WCC second team.
  • Myriah Stockman: All-WCC honorable mention, WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Lynn Williams: Soccer America Freshman All-American first team, NSCAA All-West Region second team, WCC Freshman of the Year, All-WCC second team, WCC All-Freshman team, LSU Invitational All-Tournament team.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

MEN'S TENNIS (27-7, 8-0)

  • Finished #6 in the final ITA national rankings.
  • Reached the semifinals of the NCAA Tournament after upsetting second-seeded Georgia on its home court, 4-3.
  • Won first-ever WCC regular-season title before also winning the conference tournament.
  • Set a program record with 24 consecutive wins.
  • Adam Steinberg: ITA Southwest Regional Coach of the Year, WCC Co-Coach of the Year.
  • Hugh Clarke: All-WCC honorable mention in doubles, final ITA Southwest regional doubles ranking of #8.
  • Sebastian Fanselow: ITA All-American (singles), ITA National and Southwest Regional Player to Watch award winner, final ITA singles ranking of #7, WCC Player of the Year, All-WCC first team in singles and doubles, final ITA Southwest regional singles ranking of #2 and doubles ranking of #10, WCC Singles Player of the Month (November, March, April), WCC Doubles Team of the Month (April).
  • Alex Llompart: Final ITA doubles ranking of #14 and singles ranking of #82, All-WCC first team in doubles and second team in singles, final ITA Southwest regional singles ranking of #15 and doubles ranking of #2, WCC Doubles Team of the Month (February).
  • David Sofaer: All-WCC honorable mention in doubles, final ITA Southwest regional doubles ranking of #8, WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Finn Tearney: Final ITA singles ranking of #32 and doubles ranking of #14, All-WCC first team in singles and doubles, final ITA Southwest regional singles ranking of #6 and doubles ranking of #2, reached round of 16 in the NCAA Doubles Championship, WCC Singles Player of the Month (October), WCC Doubles Team of the Month (February).
  • Jenson Turner: NCAA Championship All-Tournament team, final ITA Southwest regional doubles ranking of #10, All-WCC first team in doubles, WCC Doubles Team of the Month (April).

WOMEN'S TENNIS (16-9, 8-0)

  • Finished #33 in the final ITA national rankings.
  • Reached the second round of the NCAA Tournament.
  • Won the first-ever WCC regular-season title before placing second at the conference tournament.
  • Arianna Colffer: All-WCC honorable mention in singles and doubles.
  • Ale Granillo: Final ITA singles ranking of #110, All-WCC second team in singles, final ITA Southwest regional singles ranking of #16, WCC Player of the Month (September).
  • Lorraine Guillermo: ITA All-American in doubles, reached the quarterfinals of the NCAA Doubles Championship, final ITA doubles ranking of #19, WCC Freshman of the Year, All-WCC first team in doubles and second team in singles, final ITA Southwest regional doubles ranking of #4, WCC Singles Player of the Month (November), WCC Doubles Team of the Month (September, February, April).
  • Khunpak Issara: ITA All-American in doubles, reached the quarterfinals of the NCAA Doubles Championship, final ITA singles ranking of #61 and doubles ranking of #19, All-WCC first team in singles and doubles, final ITA Southwest regional singles ranking of #7 and doubles ranking of #4, WCC Singles Player of the Month (October), WCC Doubles Team of the Month (September, February, April).
  • Megan Moore: WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Ali Walters: All-WCC honorable mention in singles and doubles, WCC All-Academic honorable mention.

MEN'S TRACK

  • Wes Blundell: Set school records in the 5,000 meters and 10,000 meters.
  • Jonathan Rahaeuser: Set the school record in the 1,500 meters.

WOMEN'S TRACK

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL (14-15, 9-13)

  • Finished #10 in the final AVCA national rankings.
  • Finished in seventh place in the MPSF regular-season standings.
  • Lost in the first round of the MPSF Tournament.
  • Earned an NCAA APR public recognition award for the fourth straight year.
  • Kyle Gerrans: MPSF All-Academic.
  • Matt Pollock: All-MPSF honorable mention.
  • Chase Ross: MPSF All-Academic.
  • Matt Tarantino: MPSF All-Freshman team.
  • Josh Taylor: MPSF All-Freshman team.
  • Maurice Torres: AVCA All-American second team, All-MPSF first team.
  • Matt West: All-MPSF honorable mention, MPSF All-Freshman team.

WOMEN'S INDOOR VOLLEYBALL (25-7, 15-1)

  • Finished #6 in the final AVCA national rankings.
  • Won three matches in the NCAA Tournament and reached the NCAA West Regional final.
  • Finished in first place in the WCC.
  • Nina Matthies: WCC Coach of the Year.
  • Samantha Cash: WCC Freshman of the Year, All-WCC first team, WCC All-Freshman team.
  • Lilla Frederick: All-WCC first team, WCC Player of the Week (10/17), Burnt Orange Classic and Asics Classic All-Tournament teams, became one of just four student-athletes in Pepperdine program history to reach the 1,000 career milestones in both kills and digs.
  • Kim Hill: AVCA All-American first team, Volleyball Magazine All-American second team, Lowe's Senior CLASS Award national finalist (top five), AVCA All-Pacific Region first team, WCC Mike Gilleran Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year, WCC Player of the Year, All-WCC first team, two-time WCC Player of the Month (October, November), four-time WCC Player of the Week (9/26, 10/3, 11/7, 11/21), NCAA Honolulu Regional All-Tournament team, Dayton Flyer Classic All-Tournament team, WCC All-Academic first team, CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District second team.
  • Katie Messing: WCC All-Freshman team, Dayton Flyer Classic All-Tournament team.
  • Stevi Robinson: All-WCC honorable mention, NCAA Honolulu Regional All-Tournament team, became Pepperdine's all-time leader in digs (1,750).
  • Kellie Woolever: AVCA All-American honorable mention, AVCA All-Pacific Region honorable mention, All-WCC first team, WCC Player of the Week (10/10), Burnt Orange Classic and Asics Classic All-Tournament teams.

WOMEN'S SAND VOLLEYBALL (14-0)

  • Won the inaugural AVCA Collegiate Sand Volleyball National Team Championship in Gulf Shores, Ala.
  • Lilla Frederick: AVCA All-American.
  • Kim Hill: AVCA All-American.
  • Caitlin Racich: Won AVCA national championship in pairs competition with Summer Ross, AVCA All-American.
  • Summer Ross: Won AVCA national championship in pairs competition with Caitlin Racich, AVCA All-American.

MEN'S WATER POLO (12-14, 2-6)

  • Finished the season ranked #8 by the Collegiate Water Polo Association.
  • Finished tied for sixth in the MPSF regular season and in eighth place at the MPSF Tournament.
  • Matt Brown: MPSF All-Academic team.
  • Colin Carroll: MPSF All-Academic team.
  • Matt DeTrane: ACWPC All-American honorable mention.
  • Spencer Hamby: ACWPC All-American honorable mention, All-MPSF honorable mention.
  • Andrew Milcovich: ACWPC All-American honorable mention, MPSF All-Academic team.
  • Bence Valics: MPSF All-Academic team.

PEPPERDINE STUDENT-ATHLETE AWARDS
The following awards were handed out at Pepperdine's fifth annual Student-Athlete Honors Dinner on April 18.

 

      Shop All Items
      Pepperdine Athletics
      Bid Here, Bid Now
      NCAA WCC TheWtv MPSF Pepperdine University