Social Media Wavecasts Mobile App
Shop Online Camps Donate
     

Waves Athletics

Pepperdine Athletics 2012-13 Year in Review

Sebastian Fanselow Sebastian Fanselow
 
 

July 11, 2013

MALIBU, Calif. - Pepperdine Athletics' 2012-13 Year in Review:

The men's tennis team made the quarterfinals of the NCAA Championships, leading five Pepperdine squads that advanced to NCAA postseason play. The women's soccer, women's tennis and women's indoor volleyball teams took part in the first round of their respective NCAA Tournaments, while the women's golf team competed at the NCAA West Regional. The women's sand volleyball team nearly repeated as AVCA national champions but settled for second place.

Some of the top individual accolades over the past year:

Terry Schroeder became Pepperdine's first-ever inductee into the CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-America Hall of Fame ... Matt Brown of the men's water polo team was named to the CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-American third team (Pepperdine's 10th Academic All-American in history) ... Ana Pontes of the women's soccer team was named the WCC's Michael Gilleran Award winner as the conference's top female graduating student-athlete (the second straight year and the third time in five years Pepperdine won the women's award) ... Grace Na of the women's golf team was named the WCC Player of the Year for the third time in three years ... Sebastian Fanselow, who reached the semifinals of the NCAA Men's Tennis Singles Tournament, was named the WCC Player of the Year for the second time ... Nina Matthies received the first-ever national coach of the year award handed out by the AVCA in women's sand volleyball.

More numbers on the school year:

-- In the final NACDA/Learfield Sports Director's Cup standings, Pepperdine finished in 92nd place overall and sixth among I-AAA teams.
-- Four teams finished with top 25 national rankings.
-- Three teams won a total of five conference championships.
-- 15 student-athletes earned All-American honors.
-- 48 student-athletes earned all-conference honors.
-- Four student-athletes earned CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District VIII honors.
-- 66 student-athletes earned Pepperdine Scholar-Athlete status.
-- 59 student-athletes earned a place on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll.
-- 24 student-athletes earned conference all-academic honors.
-- Four student-athletes were named Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars.
-- Pepperdine defeated rival Loyola Marymount for the fourth straight year in the Wells Fargo PCH Cup (10.0 to 8.5) and is now 4-for-4 all time in the competition.

BASEBALL (27-24, 13-11)
-- Fifth place in the West Coast Conference.
-- Aaron Brown: All-WCC honorable mention.
-- Austin Davidson: All-WCC first team, WCC Player of the Week (3/25).
-- Scott Frazier: All-WCC honorable mention, WCC Pitcher of the Week (4/15).
-- Drew Hacker: All-WCC honorable mention, WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Ranny Lowe: All-WCC honorable mention.
-- Jackson McClelland: WCC All-Freshman team; CollegeBaseball360.com Team of the Week (2/25).
-- Corey Miller: All-WCC honorable mention, WCC Pitcher of the Week (4/8).
-- Sam Meyer: All-WCC honorable mention, WCC Player of the Week (2/18).
-- Hutton Moyer: WCC All-Freshman team.
-- Mat Snider: WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Michael Swanner: All-WCC honorable mention, named to the NCBWA Stopper of the Year Watch List.
-- Kolten Yamaguchi: All-WCC first team.

MEN'S BASKETBALL (12-18, 4-12)
-- Tied for seventh place in the West Coast Conference's regular season.
-- Lost in the second round of the WCC Tournament.
-- Jordan Baker: All-WCC honorable mention.
-- Stacy Davis: WCC Freshman of the Year, All-WCC honorable mention, WCC All-Freshman team.
-- Lorne Jackson: All-WCC honorable mention.
-- Malte Kramer: NABC Honors Court.
-- Jett Raines: Tulane Classic all-tournament team.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (5-23, 2-14)
-- Ninth place in the West Coast Conference's regular season.
-- Lost in the first round of the WCC Tournament.
-- Shay Cooney-Williams: All-WCC honorable mention.
-- Tessa Emerson: Pepperdine Thanksgiving Classic all-tournament team.
-- Robie Mayberry: Pepperdine Thanksgiving Classic all-tournament team.
-- Kelsey Patrick: WCC All-Academic first team.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
-- Ninth place at the West Coast Conference Championships.
-- Jesse Aston: WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Jonathan Rahaeuser: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
-- Ninth place at the West Coast Conference Championships.
-- Sarah Attar: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Kymberli Buyer: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.

MEN'S GOLF
-- Sixth place at the West Coast Conference Championships.
-- Kevin DeHuff: WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Cody McManus: All-WCC honorable mention.

WOMEN'S GOLF
-- 11th place at the NCAA West Regional.
-- First place at the West Coast Conference Championships (12th straight title).
-- Ranked #26 by Golfstat and #29 by Golfweek/Sagarin.
-- Liv Cheng: All-WCC first team, WGCA All-American Scholar, Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar, WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Alina Ching: All-WCC first team, WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Marissa Chow: #71 national ranking by Golfweek/Sagarin, #77 national ranking by Golfstat, All-WCC first team.
-- Somin Lee: All-WCC honorable mention.
-- Grace Na: Golfweek All-American first team, WGCA All-American first team, #8 national ranking by Golfstat, #9 national ranking by Golfweek/Sagarin, WCC Player of the Year, All-WCC first team, four-time WCC Player of the Month, medalist at the WCC Championships and `Anuenue Spring Break Classic, set school single-season record for scoring average (73.31).

WOMEN'S SOCCER (14-7-0, 5-3-0)
-- Lost in the first round of the NCAA Tournament.
-- Tied for third place in the West Coast Conference.
-- Roxanne Barker: NSCAA All-West Region third team, All-WCC honorable mention, WCC Player of the Week (10/15), CollegeSoccer360.com Prime Time Performer (10/16), set school record for career goalkeeping wins (47).
-- Mandy Davis: WCC All-Freshman team.
-- Kristin DeGrandmont: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Anisa Guajardo: NSCAA All-West Region third team, All-WCC first team.
-- Kristine Hilliard: CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District second team, WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Ally Holtz: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Amanda LeCave: WCC Player of the Month (September), WCC Player of the Week (9/3), L.A. Soccer News Player of the Week (8/27), Top Drawer Soccer Team of the Week (8/27), CoSIDA Academic All-District first team, WCC All-Academic honorable mention, set school record for goals in a single game (four).
-- Michelle Pao: NSCAA All-West Region second team, All-WCC first team, MAC Hermann Trophy Award watch list.
-- Callie Payetta: WCC Player of the Week (10/1), Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar, WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Ana Pontes: WCC Michael Gilleran Award (Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year), CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District second team, Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar, WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Kelsea Smith: All-WCC honorable mention, CollegeSoccer360.com Prime Time Performer (10/9).
-- Lynn Williams: NSCAA All-West Region first team, All-WCC first team.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
-- Seventh place at the Pacific Collegiate Swimming & Diving Championships.
-- College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-America Team Award recipient.
-- Shannon Adkins: All-PCSC.
-- Nicolette Barreiro: All-PCSC.
-- Ally Bernard: All-PCSC.
-- Sarah Burris: All-PCSC, College Swimming & Diving Honors Walk-On Female Athlete of the Year finalist.
-- Klaire Korver: All-PCSC, PCSC Division I Diver of the Year, College Swimming & Diving Honors Walk-On Female Athlete of the Year.
-- Jessica Mosbaugh: All-PCSC, PCSC Division I Swimmer of the Meet, set 200 breaststroke record.
-- Allison Naasz: All-PCSC.
-- Ellyn Strampel: All-PCSC.
-- Courtney VanWinkle: All-PCSC.

MEN'S TENNIS (27-6, 8-0)
-- Reached the quarterfinals of the NCAA Tournament.
-- Won the West Coast Conference Tournament (for the 40th time).
-- Won the WCC's regular season.
-- Ranked #8 by the ITA.
-- Francis Alcantara: All-WCC first team in doubles, final ITA singles ranking of #101, final ITA doubles ranking of #68 with Sebastian Fanselow (regional ranking of #7), final ITA doubles ranking of #61 with Finn Tearney, WCC Doubles Team of the Month (February).
-- Jason Cook: ITA Southwest Regional Assistant Coach of the Year.
-- Sebastian Fanselow: ITA All-American (singles), final ITA singles ranking of #8 (regional ranking of #1), final ITA doubles ranking of #68 with Francis Alcantara (regional ranking of #7), reached semifinals of NCAA Singles Championship, ITA/Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award, ITA Southwest Regional Senior of the Year, ITA Southwest Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award, WCC Player of the Year, All-WCC first team in singles and doubles, USTA/ITA Sportsmanship Award, singles finalist at USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championship, WCC Singles Player of the Month (November, February).
-- Mousheg Hovhannisyan: WCC Doubles Team of the Month (January).
-- Alex Sarkissian: ITA All-American (singles), reached the round of 16 at the NCAA Singles Championship, final ITA singles ranking of #40 (regional ranking of #8), final ITA doubles ranking of #60 with partner Finn Tearney (regional ranking of #6), All-WCC second team in both singles and doubles, WCC Doubles Team of the Month (April).
-- David Sofaer: WCC Doubles Team of the Month (January), Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar, WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Adam Steinberg: WCC Coach of the Year.
-- Finn Tearney: All-WCC first team in singles, All-WCC second team in doubles, final ITA singles ranking of #110 (regional ranking of #15), final ITA doubles ranking of #60 with partner Alex Sarkissian (regional ranking of #6), also a final ITA doubles ranking with partner Francis Alcantara of #61, WCC Doubles Team of the Month (February, April).

WOMEN'S TENNIS (12-12, 7-1)
-- Lost in the first round of the NCAA Tournament.
-- Won the West Coast Conference Tournament (for the 23rd time).
-- Tied for first place in the WCC's regular season.
-- Ranked #55 by the ITA.
-- Scott Doerner: ITA Southwest Regional Assistant Coach of the Year.
-- Gualberto Escudero: WCC Co-Coach of the Year.
-- Ale Granillo: All-WCC second team in singles, final ITA singles ranking of #92 (regional ranking of #13).
-- Lorraine Guillermo: ITA Southwest Regional Player to Watch, All-WCC first team in singles and doubles, final ITA singles ranking of #38 (regional ranking of #7), final ITA doubles ranking of #18 with Khunpak Issara (regional ranking of #3), reached round of 16 at NCAA Doubles Championship with Issara, WCC Doubles Team of the Month (October, November, January, March), WCC Singles Player of the Month (September), won doubles back draw at Riviera/ITA All-American Championship, reached doubles semifinals of USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championship.
-- Khunpak Issara: All-WCC first team in singles and doubles, reached the round of 16 at the NCAA Doubles Championship with Lorraine Guillermo, final ITA singles ranking of #66 (regional ranking of #39), final ITA doubles rankings of #18 with Guillermo and #63 with Megan Moore, (regional rankings of #3 and #8, respectively), WCC Doubles Team of the Month (October, November, February, March, April), WCC Singles Player of the Month (April), won doubles back draw at Riviera/ITA All-American Championship, reached doubles semifinals of USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championship.
-- Megan Moore: Final ITA doubles ranking of #63 with Khunpak Issara (regional ranking of #8), WCC Doubles Team of the Month (April), WCC All-Academic first team.

MEN'S TRACK
-- Jonathan Rahaeuser: set school records in the 1,500 meters and 3,000 meters.

WOMEN'S TRACK
-- Summer Enalen: set the school record in the 100-meter hurdles.
-- Hayley Lytle: set the school record in the 10,000 meters.
-- The 4x400-meter relay team of Kasey Ullery, Syrii Daniel, Stasia Demick and Channing Williamson set a school record.

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL (14-12, 13-11)
-- Lost in the first round of the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Tournament.
-- Fifth place in the MPSF regular season.
-- Ranked #5 by the AVCA.
-- Parker Kalmbach: All-MPSF honorable mention.
-- Josh Taylor: All-MPSF second team.
-- Maurice Torres: Volleyball Magazine All-American first team, AVCA All-American second team, All-MPSF first team, MPSF Player of the Week (2/18), led NCAA in points per set average (5.02).
-- Matt West: AVCA All-American first team, Volleyball Magazine All-American second team, All-MPSF first team, MPSF Player of the Week (3/18), led NCAA in assists per set (11.25).

WOMEN'S INDOOR VOLLEYBALL (20-12, 8-8)
-- Lost in the first round of the NCAA Tournament.
-- Tied for fifth place in the West Coast Conference.
-- Victoria Adelhelm: All-WCC honorable mention, Pepperdine Asics Classic MVP, Dayton Flyer Classic and Flo Hyman Collegiate Cup all-tournament teams.
-- Michaela Christiaansen: Pepperdine Asics Classic all-tournament team.
-- Kelley Larsen: WCC All-Academic honorable mention
-- Katie Messing: WCC All-Academic honorable mention
-- Jazmine Orozco: AVCA All-American honorable mention, AVCA All-Pacific Region first team, All-WCC first team, program's first-ever NCAA Player of the Week (9/18), WCC Player of the Week (9/17 and 10/30), WCC Player of the Month (October), Flo Hyman Collegiate Cup MVP, Pepperdine Asics Classic and Rams Volleyball Classic all-tournament teams.
-- Taylor Racich: WCC All-Freshman team.
-- Kellie Woolever: AVCA All-American third team, AVCA All-Pacific Region first team, All-WCC first team, WCC Player of the Week (11/5), Dayton Flyer Classic, Rams Volleyball Classic and Flo Hyman Collegiate Cup all-tournament teams.

WOMEN'S SAND VOLLEYBALL (20-1)
-- Second place at the AVCA National Championships.
-- Ended the regular season with a #1 national ranking by the AVCA.
-- Lara Dykstra: AVCA All-American.
-- Lilla Frederick: AVCA All-American.
-- Kim Hill: AVCA All-American.
-- Nina Matthies: Inaugural winner of the AVCA Coach of the Year award.
-- Caitlin Racich: AVCA All-American.

MEN'S WATER POLO (11-13, 3-5)
-- Eighth place at the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Tournament.
-- Tied for sixth place in the MPSF's regular season.
-- Ranked #8 by the CWPA.
-- Matt Brown: CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-American third team, CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District 8 first team, MPSF All-Academic team.
-- Colin Carroll: MPSF All-Academic team.
-- Matt DeTrane: ACWPC All-American honorable mention.
-- Spencer Hamby: ACWPC All-American honorable mention.
-- Stephen Loomis: ACWPC All-American honorable mention, All-MPSF honorable mention.
-- Ray McIntyre: MPSF All-Academic team.
-->Terry Schroeder: Inducted into CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-America Hall of Fame.
-- Bence Valics: ACWPC All-American honorable mention, MPSF All-Academic Team.

PEPPERDINE STUDENT-ATHLETE AWARDS
The following awards were handed out at Pepperdine's fifth annual Student-Athlete Honors Dinner on April 18.
-- Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Jesse Aston, men's cross country/track
-- Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Brooke Fugate, women's swimming
-- Male "Wave of the Year": Nicholas Candau, men's water polo
-- Female "Wave of the Year": Caitlin Racich, women's sand volleyball
-- Maurice Hilliard Award: Jennifer Karson, women's soccer

      Shop All Items
      Pepperdine Athletics
      Bid Here, Bid Now
      NCAA WCC MPSF Pepperdine University