Social Media Wavecasts Mobile App
Shop Online Camps Donate
     

Waves Athletics

Sixty-Three Waves Make WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll


 
 

July 10, 2012

MALIBU, Calif. - The West Coast Conference released its 11th annual Commissioner's Honor Roll today, and Pepperdine student-athletes were well-represented again as 63 of them earned spots on the list.

The WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes that possess at least a 3.0 grade point average on a 4.0 scale. The nine WCC schools put a total of 1,093 student-athletes on the list from the 13 sports that the conference sponsors, which is another new league record.

"I would like to congratulate the more than one thousand student-athletes who earned their place on this year's West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll," said WCC Commissioner Jamie Zaninovich. "Our member institutions are committed to assisting their student-athletes in reaching their highest potential, and breaking the record for number of student-athletes awarded this honor for the fourth year in a row is a testament to that dedication."

Student-athletes received Gold Honors for having a GPA between 3.75 and 4.00, Silver Honors for a 3.50-3.74 and Bronze Honors for a 3.00-3.49.

Here is a list of Pepperdine's student-athletes that were honored:

GOLD HONORS (15) 
3.75-4.00
Name - Sport - Year - Major 
Drew Hacker - Baseball - FR - Pre-Business Administration
Lisa Santroch - Women’s Soccer - FR - Pre-Business Administration
Kristine Hilliard - Women’s Soccer - FR - Pre-Business Administration
Karissa Garcia - Women’s Soccer - Senior - Business Administration
Justine Hunter - Women’s Volleyball - JR - Public Relations
Ashley Broadwell - Women’s Volleyball - SO - Computer Science/Math
Russell Mott - Men’s Cross Country - SO - Biology
Ally Holtz - Women’s Soccer - FR - Undeclared
Hannah DeWalt - Women’s Cross Country - Senior - Sports Medicine
Sarah Goodman - Women’s Cross Country - JR - Art
Carolyn Dapper - Women’s Soccer - FR - English - Writing and Rhetoric
Adrianna Davies - Women’s Cross Country - SO - Sports Medicine
Kelsey Patrick - Women’s Basketball - JR - Advertising
Don Martin - Men’s Basketball - Senior - Sports Medicine
Jesse Aston - Men’s Cross Country - SO – English

SILVER HONORS (13) 
3.50-3.74
Name - Sport - Year - Major 
Andrea Oates - Women’s Tennis - SR - History
Grace Leah Baughn - Women’s Basketball - FR - Psychology
Ana Pontes - Women’s Soccer - JR - Sports Medicine
Kristin DeGrandmont - Women’s Soccer - SO - Pre-Accounting
Jordan Wozniak - Men’s Cross Country - SR - Business Management
Sarah Attar - Women’s Cross Country - SO - Art
Megan Moore - Women’s Tennis - SO - Pre-Business Administration
Amanda LeCave - Women’s Soccer - FR - Undeclared
Alina Ching - Women’s Golf - FR - Psychology
Lauren Lodge - Women’s Cross Country - SR - Accounting
Dori Lansbach - Women’s Basketball - SO - Liberal Arts
Kevin DeHuff - Men’s Golf - FR - Pre-Business Administration
Laura Cole - Women’s Soccer - SR - Liberal Arts

BRONZE HONORS (35) 
3.00-3.49
Name - Sport - Year - Major 
Ali Walters - Women’s Tennis - SR - Integrated Marketing Communications
David Sofaer - Men’s Tennis - SO - Advertising
Mat Snider - Baseball - FR - Undeclared
Liv Cheng - Women’s Golf - SO - Economics
Kim Hill - Women’s Volleyball - SR - Religion
Taylor Darby - Men’s Basketball - SR - Integrated Marketing Communications
Myriah Stockman - Women’s Soccer - SR - Sports Medicine
Paige Mobley - Women’s Cross Country - SR - Liberal Arts
Bria Richardson - Women’s Basketball - FR - Undeclared
Courtney Assumma - Women’s Soccer - FR - Sports Medicine
Katie Messing - Women’s Volleyball - FR - Public Relations
Courtney Rolando - Women’s Cross Country - SR - Advertising 
Kenny Smith - Men’s Cross Country - SR - Mathematics
Matt Forgatch - Baseball - SR - American Studies
James Grandpre - Baseball - FR - Sports Medicine
Callie Payetta - Women’s Soccer - JR - Rhetoric and Leadership
Alex Llompart - Men’s Tennis - SR - International Studies
Skye Barnett - Women’s Basketball - SR - Liberal Arts
Corbin Moore - Men’s Basketball - SR - Economics
Aneasha Lawrence - Women’s Cross Country - SR - Psychology
Nikki McKee - Women’s Soccer - FR - Sports Medicine
LeeAndrea Morton - Women’s Cross Country - SR - Business Administration
Kelsea Smith - Women’s Soccer - JR - Sports Medicine
Jonathan Rahaeuser - Men’s Cross Country - JR - Business Administration
Michelle Spacciapolli - Women’s Soccer - SR - Advertising
Kelley Larsen - Women’s Volleyball - SO - Sports Medicine
Sean King - Men’s Cross Country - JR - Interpersonal Communication
Victoria Adelhelm - Women’s Volleyball - JR - Integrated Marketing Communications
Audrey Miller - Women’s Basketball - JR - Business Management
Jackie Pedrazza - Women’s Soccer - FR - Pre-International Business
Micaela Cervantes - Women’s Soccer - FR - Political Science
Katie Rivers - Women’s Soccer - SO - French
Anisa Guajardo - Women’s Soccer - JR - Psychology
Marie Zalameda - Women’s Tennis - JR - Advertising
Hugh Clarke - Men’s Tennis - SR - Public Relations

For a complete list of this year’s honor roll, see the full release on WCCSports.com.

      Shop All Items
      Pepperdine Athletics
      Bid Here, Bid Now
      NCAA WCC MPSF Pepperdine University