Social Media Wavecasts Mobile App
Shop Online Camps Donate
     

Waves Athletics

2013-14 Pepperdine Athletics Year in Review

Sand Volleyball Sand Volleyball
 
 

July 7, 2014

MALIBU, Calif. -- The Pepperdine women's sand volleyball team captured its second AVCA national championship in three years, while the baseball squad posted its best postseason run in decades, highlighting the 2013-14 school year.

Nina Matthies retired after 31 years as the women's indoor volleyball coach but is staying on as the sand volleyball coach as that sport nears NCAA Championship status. She led the Waves to victories over top-ranked USC in the semifinals and Florida State in the championship for Pepperdine's 13th national team title.

The baseball team, led by Steve Rodriguez, had an extremely impressive year, winning both the WCC regular season and tournament titles before heading into the NCAA Tournament. The Waves won a regional for the first time since 1992 and advanced to the Super Regional round for the first time.

Other conference championships were won by women's tennis (both regular season and tournament), men's volleyball (tied for regular-season title) and women's golf. Alex Sarkissian of men's tennis had an outstanding showing at the NCAA Singles Tournament as he reached the final.

In addition to Matthies (who was succeeded by Waves alum Troy Tanner), the Waves had a couple of other coaching changes as Gualberto Escudero stepped down as women's tennis head coach after 37 seasons (though he will remain as associate head coach). Per Nilsson returned to Pepperdine to take over the women's program. Adam Steinberg also departed after 12 years in charge of the men's tennis team.

Pepperdine earned its 11th Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-American when men's basketball student-athlete Malte Kramer (who was also co-valedictorian) was selected to the third team.

More numbers on the school year:

-- In the final NACDA/Learfield Sports Director's Cup standings, Pepperdine finished in 107th place overall (second among WCC schools and eighth among I-AAA teams).
-- Six teams finished with top 25 national rankings.
-- Four teams won a total of six conference championships.
-- 12 student-athletes earned All-American honors.
-- 45 student-athletes earned all-conference honors.
-- Two student-athletes earned CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District VIII honors.
-- 30 student-athletes earned conference all-academic honors.
-- 78 student-athletes earned a place on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll.
-- 108 student-athletes earned Pepperdine Scholar-Athlete status.
-- Earned the overall WCC Represent Cup for sportsmanship.
-- Pepperdine defeated rival Loyola Marymount for the fifth straight year in the Wells Fargo PCH Cup (11.5 to 8.5) and is now 5-for-5 all time in the competition.
-- In the most recent NCAA Graduation Success Rate report (released October 2013), the Waves had an overall rate of 93 percent, much better than the national rate of 81 percent. Ten of Pepperdine's 14 teams enjoyed GSR rates better than the national average, and nine teams had perfect 100 percent GSR rates.

Following is a listing of each team and student-athlete's accomplishments:

BASEBALL (43-18, 18-9)
-- Won San Luis Obispo NCAA Regional and advanced to NCAA Super Regional at TCU.
-- Won the WCC Tournament.
-- Won the WCC regular-season title.
-- Ranked #12 by Baseball America, #12 by Collegiate Baseball, #12 by the NCBWA and #14 by USA Today.
-- Steve Rodriguez: WCC Coach of the Year.
-- Brad Anderson: WCC All-Tournament team ... WCC Player of the Week (3/10).
-- Aaron Barnett: Baseball America Freshman All-American first team ... NCBWA Freshman All-American second team ... Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-American ... NCAA All-Regional team ... All-WCC honorable mention ... WCC All-Freshman team ... WCC Player of the Week (5/19).
-- Aaron Brown: ABCA All-American first team ... NCBWA/Collegiate Baseball/Perfect Game/Baseball America All-American second team ... ABCA All-Region first team (LHP)/second team (OF) ... NCAA Regional MVP (SLO), WCC Pitcher of the Year ... WCC Tournament MVP ... NCAA Player of the Week (3/25), Two-time WCC Pitcher of the Week (4/7, 5/12) ... John Olerud Award finalist ... Golden Spikes Award watch list ... National Pitcher of the Year watch list ... Third-round selection of the Philadelphia Phillies (81st overall).
-- Brandon Caruso: WCC All-Freshman team.
-- Austin Davidson: All-WCC first team ... 13th-round selection of the Washington Nationals.
-- Manny Jefferson: WCC All-Freshman team ... WCC All-Tournament team.
-- Eric Karch: All-WCC first team ... All-WCC Tournament team.
-- Bryan Langlois: All-NCAA Regional ... 20th-round selection of the Washington Nationals.
-- Matt Maurer: All-WCC honorable mention.
-- Corey Miller: All-WCC first team ... WCC Pitcher of the Week (3/31) ... ABCA West Region Gold Glove ... Golden Spikes Award watch list ... National Pitcher of the Year watch list ... 10th-round selection of the Oakland Athletics.
-- Hutton Moyer: NCAA All-Regional team ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Player of the Week (5/12).

MEN'S BASKETBALL (15-16, 8-10)
-- Fifth place in the West Coast Conference's regular season.
-- Quarterfinals of the WCC Tournament.
-- Malcolm Brooks: WCC Player of the Week (12/31).
-- Stacy Davis: All-WCC first team ... WCC Player of the Week (11/18).
-- Malte Kramer: Pepperdine co-Valedictorian ... Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-American third team ... Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District first team ... Division I-AAA ADA Scholar-Athlete team ... NABC Honors Court ... WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Brendan Lane: WCC Defensive Player of the Year ... All-WCC honorable mention ... Great Alaska Shootout all-tournament team ... WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Jeremy Major: WCC All-Freshman team.
-- Allen Stevens: NABC Honors Court.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (6-25, 1-17)
-- 10th place in the West Coast Conference's regular season.
-- Quarterfinals of the WCC Tournament.
-- Grace Leah Baughn: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Allie Green: WCC All-Freshman team.
-- Bria Richardson: WCC All-Academic first team.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
-- Eighth place at the West Coast Conference Championships.
-- Jesse Aston: WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Chris Hostetler: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
-- Seventh place at the West Coast Conference Championships.
-- Earned NCAA public recognition award for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR).
-- Sarah Attar: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Adrianna Davies: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Stasia Demick: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Katie Engel: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Rachel Rant: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Lisa Santroch: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Kelly Smyth: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.

MEN'S GOLF
-- Tied for fifth place at the West Coast Conference Championships.
-- Kevin DeHuff: WCC Player of the Month (March) ... WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Nick Thomas: WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Frederick Wedel: All-WCC honorable mention ... Individual qualifier for NCAA Regional.

WOMEN'S GOLF
-- Ninth place at the NCAA East Regional.
-- First place at the West Coast Conference Championships (13th straight title).
-- Ranked #12 by Golfweek/Sagarin, #12 by Golf World/WGCA and #18 by Golfstat.
-- Alessandra Arza: WGCA All-American Scholar.
-- Liv Cheng: All-WCC first team ... WGCA All-American Scholar ... WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Alina Ching: All-WCC honorable mention ... WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Marissa Chow: Golfweek All-American third team ... Ranked #29 nationally by both Golfstat and Golfweek/Sagarin ... All-WCC first team, WCC Player of the Month (October).
-- Somin Lee: All-WCC first team.
-- Grace Na: Golfweek All-American first team ... WGCA All-American first team ... Ranked #8 nationally by Golfweek/Sagarin and #9 by Golfstat ... WCC Player of the Year ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Player of the Month (September, March) ... Golfweek Player of the Week (9/30) ... WGCA All-East Regional team ... Two-time medalist (Golfweek Conference Challenge, Anuenue Spring Break Classic) ... Set school records for career scoring average (72.88) and single-season scoring average (71.73).

WOMEN'S SOCCER (10-7-2, 5-4-0)
-- Tied for fourth place in the West Coast Conference.
-- Kristin DeGrandmont: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Meagan Harbison: WCC All-Freshman team.
-- Kristine Hilliard: CoSIDA/Capital Academic All-District second team ... WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Ally Holtz: All-WCC second team ... WCC All-Academic first team ... WCC Player of the Week (10/28) ... LA Soccer News Player of the Week (10/28).
-- Michelle Pao: NSCAA All-West Region first team ... All-WCC first team.
-- Hannah Seabert: College Soccer 360 National Freshman of the Week (9/18) ... LA Soccer News Player of the Week (9/15).
-- Lynn Williams: NSCAA All-West Region first team ... All-WCC first team ... NSCAA National Player of the Week (9/3) ... WCC Player of the Week (9/2) ... LA Soccer News Player of the Week (9/2) ... MAC Hermann Award watch list.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
-- Fifth place at the Pacific Collegiate Swimming & Diving Championships.
-- Earned NCAA public recognition award for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR).
-- College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-America Team Award recipient.
-- Nicolette Barreiro: All-PCSC.
-- Ally Bernard: All-PCSC.
-- Katie Giacobbe: Chris Knorr Leadership Award.
-- Laura Graziano: All-PCSC.
-- Kathrine Kuhlmann: All-PCSC.
-- Jessica Mosbaugh: PCSC 200 breaststroke champion ... All-PCSC ... PCSC Division I Swimmer of the Year ... Set program records in 200 IM, 100 breaststroke and 200 breaststroke ... College Swimming & Diving Honors Walk-On Athlete of the Year honorable mention.
-- Allison Naasz: All-PCSC ... On school's all-time list, moved into fourth in the 100 freestyle and fifth in 200 freestyle.
-- Sydney Newman: All-PCSC ... PCSC Division I Diver of the Year.
-- Emily Parks: All-PCSC ... On school's all-time list, moved into fourth in the 200 backstroke.
-- Kristine Pataray: All-PCSC.
-- Cailey Stuebner: PCSC All-Academic.

MEN'S TENNIS (17-13, 8-1)
-- Second place at the West Coast Conference Tournament.
-- Second place in the WCC's regular season.
-- Ranked #47 by the ITA.
-- Francis Alcantara: ITA All-American in doubles ... NCAA Doubles Championship quarterfinalist ... Final ITA doubles ranking of #13 with Alex Sarkissian (regional ranking of #3) ... All-WCC first team in singles and doubles ... Six-time WCC Doubles Team of the Week with Sarkissian (2/11, 2/25, 3/16, 3/26, 4/8, 4/16) ... WCC Singles Player of the Week (3/26).
-- Alex Sarkissian: ITA All-American in singles and doubles (seventh player in program history to earn All-American honors in both singles and doubles in same season) ... NCAA Singles Championship runner-up (third finalist in program history) ... NCAA Doubles Championship quarterfinalist (only player in program history to reach at least the quarterfinals of the NCAA Singles & Doubles Championships in the same season) ... Final ITA singles ranking of #15 (#5 in region) ... Final ITA doubles ranking of #13 with Francis Alcantara (regional ranking of #3) ... WCC Player of the Year ... All-WCC first team in singles and doubles ... Two-time WCC Singles Player of the Week (2/11, 3/13) ... Six-time WCC Doubles Team of the Week with Alcantara (2/11, 2/25, 3/16, 3/26, 4/8, 4/16) ... USTA/ITA Southwest Regional Championship singles runner-up.
-- David Sofaer: All-WCC second team in singles ... WCC All-Academic first team.

WOMEN'S TENNIS (19-5, 9-0)
-- Reached the second round of the NCAA Tournament.
-- Won the West Coast Conference Tournament (for the 24th time).
-- Won the WCC's regular season.
-- Ranked #24 by the ITA
-- Set new program record with 15 consecutive dual match victories.
-- Undefeated at home for just the second time in program history.
-- Earned NCAA public recognition award for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR).
-- Michaela Capannolo: Reached second round of NCAA Doubles Championship with Yuki Chiang ... Final ITA doubles ranking of #50 (#6 in region) ... All-WCC second team in doubles ... WCC Singles Player of the Week (2/11) ... WCC Doubles Team of the Week along with Chiang (2/11).
-- Yuki Chiang: Reached second round of NCAA Doubles Championship with Michaela Capannolo ... Final ITA doubles ranking of #50 (#6 in region) ... All-WCC second team in doubles ... WCC All-Tournament team in singles ... WCC Doubles Team of the Week along with Capannolo (2/11).
-- Matea Cutura: All-WCC second team in singles and doubles ... WCC All-Tournament team in singles and doubles ... Four-time WCC Doubles Team of the Week alongside Ale Granillo (2/18, 2/25, 3/4, 4/22).
-- Ale Granillo: Final ITA singles ranking of #82 (#15 in region) ... All-WCC second team in singles and doubles ... WCC All-Tournament team in doubles.
-- Lorraine Guillermo: Competed at NCAA Singles Championship ... Final ITA singles ranking of #28 (#6 in region) ... All-WCC first team in singles and doubles ... WCC Singles Player of the Week three times (2/18, 3/4, 4/1) ... Two-time WCC Doubles Team of the Week alongside Apichaya Runglerdkriangkrai (3/13, 4/1) ... ITA Southwest Region Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship.
-- Apichaya Runglerdkriangkrai: All-WCC first team in doubles ... WCC All-Tournament team in singles ... Two-time WCC Doubles Team of the Week alongside Lorraine Guillermo (3/13, 4/1).

MEN'S & WOMEN'S TRACK
-- Women's track earned NCAA public recognition award for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR).
-- Izzy Connell: On school's all-time top five list, moved into #3 in the women's 200 meters and #4 (tied) in the women's 100 meters.
-- Stasia Demick: Set the school record in the women's 800 meters.
-- Elle Lemco: On school's all-time top five list, moved into #3 in the women's 5,000 meters and #4 in the women's 10,000 meters.
-- Tori Occhipinti: On school's all-time top five list, moved into #2 in the women's 100-meter hurdles.
-- Lisa Santroch: On school's all-time top five list, moved into the #2 in the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase.
-- Lindsay Sheaffer: On school's all-time top five list, moved into #2 in the women's 800 meters and #3 in the women's 1,500 meters.
-- Channing Williamson: On school's all-time top five list, moved into #3 in the women's 400 meters.
-- The 4x800-meter relay team of Lindsay Sheaffer, Stasia Demick, Alex Campana and Katie Engel set a school record.

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL (19-7, 18-6)
-- Semifinals of the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Tournament.
-- Tied for first place in the MPSF regular season.
-- Ranked #4 by the AVCA.
-- Kyle Gerrans: MPSF All-Academic Scholar-Athlete.
-- Parker Kalmbach: All-MPSF second team ... AVCA National Player of the Week (1/21).
-- Scott Rhein: MPSF All-Academic Scholar-Athlete.
-- Josh Taylor: AVCA All-American second team ... All-MPSF first team.
-- Matt Tarantino: All-MPSF second team ... MPSF Player of the Week (3/17) ... AVCA National Player of the Week (3/18).
-- Matt West: AVCA All-American second team ... Volleyball Magazine All-American third team ... Lloy Ball Award runner-up ... All-MPSF first team ... MPSF Player of the Week (3/24).

WOMEN'S INDOOR VOLLEYBALL (15-11, 9-9)
-- Tied for fourth place in the West Coast Conference.
-- Earned NCAA public recognition award for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR).
-- Jillian Bergeson: WCC All-Freshman team.
-- Samantha Cash: All-WCC first team ... Pepperdine Invitational All-Tournament team.
-- Kelley Larsen: WCC All-Academic first team.
-- Katie Messing: All-WCC honorable mention ... Pepperdine Asics Classic All-Tournament team ... Pepperdine Invitational all-tournament team ... WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
-- Taylor Racich: Pepperdine Invitational All-Tournament team.
-- Becca Strehlow: AVCA All-American honorable mention ... AVCA All-Pacific South Region first team ... All-WCC honorable mention ... WCC Player of the Week (11/18).
-- Kellie Woolever: Pepperdine Asics Classic All-Tournament team.

WOMEN'S SAND VOLLEYBALL (18-1)
-- First place at the AVCA National Championships (second national title in three years).
-- Lara Dykstra: AVCA All-American.
-- Kelley Larsen: AVCA All-American.
-- Becca Strehlow: AVCA All-American.
-- Kellie Woolever: AVCA All-American.

MEN'S WATER POLO (9-13, 1-7)
-- Tied for seventh place in the MPSF's regular season.
-- Ranked #9 by the CWPA.
-- Nicholas Candau: MPSF All-Academic team.
-- Luke Hewko: All-MPSF honorable mention, MPSF All-Academic team.
-- Austin Talleur: MPSF All-Academic team.
-- Bence Valics: MPSF All-Academic team.
-- Danny White: All-MPSF honorable mention.

PEPPERDINE STUDENT-ATHLETE AWARDS
The following awards were handed out at Pepperdine's seventh annual Student-Athlete Honors Dinner on April 1.
-- Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Malte Kramer, basketball
-- Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Kristin DeGrandmont, soccer
-- Male "Wave of the Year": Chris Hostetler, cross country
-- Female "Wave of the Year": Lynn Williams, soccer
-- Maurice Hilliard Award: Jesse Aston, cross country

      Shop All Items
      Pepperdine Athletics
      Bid Here, Bid Now
      NCAA WCC TheWtv MPSF Pepperdine University