Social Media Wavecasts Mobile App
Shop Online Camps Donate
     

Waves Athletics

Sixty-eight Waves Earn Spots on WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll


 
 

July 7, 2011

MALIBU, Calif. - The West Coast Conference released its annual Commissioner's Honor Roll today, and Pepperdine student-athletes were well-represented again as 68 of them earned spots on the list.

The WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes that possess at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale. The eight WCC schools put a total of 935 student-athletes on the list from the 13 sports that the conference sponsors, which is another new conference record.

"Breaking the all-time record for the third consecutive year is an impressive accomplishment," said WCC Commissioner Jamie Zaninovich. "The continuous increase in Commissioner's Honor Roll recipients over the last few years is a testament to our schools' commitment to developing well-rounded student-athletes that strive for excellence in both athletics and academics."

Student-athletes received Gold Honors for having a GPA between 3.75 and 4.00, Silver Honors for a 3.50-3.74 and Bronze Honors for a 3.00-3.49.

Here is a list of Pepperdine's student-athletes that were honored:

GOLD HONORS (15)
Name - Sport - Year - Major
Jesse Aston - Men's Cross Country - FR - English
Ashley Broadwell - Women's Volleyball - SO - Computer Science/Mathematics
Elizabeth Coe - Women's Cross Country - JR - Psychology
Carolyn Dapper - Women's Soccer - FR - Political Science
Martine de Gannes - Women's Golf - SR - Advertising
Hannah DeWalt - Women's Cross Country - JR - Sports Medicine
Karissa Garcia - Women's Soccer - JR - Business Administration
Justine Hunter - Women's Volleyball - SO - Public Relations
Andrea Oates - Women's Tennis - JR - English
Jackie Owens - Women's Tennis - SO - Journalism
Kelsey Patrick - Women's Basketball - SO - Advertising
Ana Pontes - Women's Soccer - SO - Sports Medicine
Don Martin - Men's Basketball - JR - Sports Medicine
Russell Mott - Men's Cross Country - FR - Biology
Makenzie Taylor - Women's Cross Country - FR - Philosophy

SILVER HONORS (14)
Name - Sport - Year - Major
Sarah Attar - Women's Cross Country - FR - Art
Emily Branch - Women's Cross Country - JR - Art
Liv Cheng - Women's Golf - FR - undeclared
Gus Clardy - Men's Basketball - SR - History
Laura Cole - Women's Soccer - JR - Liberal Arts
Adrianna Davies - Women's Cross Country - FR - Sports Medicine
Megan Doeding - Women's Cross Country - SO - undeclared
Alex Jarrell - Women's Basketball - JR - Psychology
Lauren Lodge - Women's Cross Country - JR - Pre-Accounting
Alejandro Moreno - Men's Tennis - SR - International Business
Derek Pesta - Men's Cross Country - JR - Marketing
Katherine Schmidt - Women's Cross Country - SR - Spanish
Mary Stutzman - Women's Cross Country - SR - English
Jordan Wozniak - Men's Cross Country - JR - Accounting

BRONZE HONORS (39)
Name - Sport - Year - Major
Victoria Adelhelm - Women's Volleyball - SO - Integrated Marketing Comm.
Skye Barnett - Women's Basketball - JR - Liberal Arts
Tyler Brubaker - Baseball - JR - Pre-Business Administration
Taylor Darby - Men's Basketball - JR - Integrated Marketing Comm.
Kristin DeGrandmont - Women's Soccer - FR - Pre-Business Administration
Cody Dickerson - Baseball - FR - Pre-Business Administration
Trent Diedrich - Baseball - SR - Religion
Scott Frazier - Baseball - FR - undeclared
Krista Friedman - Women's Volleyball - SR - Religion
Kim Hill - Women's Volleyball - JR - Religion
Torrey Jacoby - Baseball - SR - Business Administration
Taylore Karle - Women's Golf - SR - Advertising
Sean King - Men's Cross Country - SO - Interpersonal Communication
Dori Lansbach - Women's Basketball - SO - Film Studies
Kelley Larsen - Women's Volleyball - FR - Sports Medicine
Aneasha Lawrence - Women's Cross Country - JR - Psychology
Joy Lelo - Women's Basketball - SR - Advertising
Alex Llompart - Men's Tennis - JR - International Studies
Kelsey McGovern - Women's Soccer - JR - Integrated Marketing Comm.
Audrey Miller - Women's Basketball - SO - Business Administration
Paige Mobley - Women's Cross Country - JR - Liberal Arts
Corbin Moore - Men's Basketball - JR - Economics
Megan Moore - Women's Tennis - FR - Pre-Business Administration
Alfredo Moreno - Men's Tennis - FR - Economics
LeeAndrea Morton - Women's Cross Country - JR - Business Administration
Jon Moscot - Baseball - SO - Economics
Parker Page - Men's Golf - FR - Pre-Business Administration
Callie Payetta - Women's Soccer - SO - Rhetoric and Leadership
Andrew Putnam - Men's Golf - SR - Business Administration
Caitlin Racich - Women's Volleyball - SO - undeclared
Jonathan Rahaeuser - Men's Cross Country - SO - Pre-Business Administration
Courtney Rolando - Women's Cross Country - JR - Advertising
Kelsea Smith - Women's Soccer - SO - Sports Medicine
Kenny Smith - Men's Cross Country - JR - Mathematics
David Sofaer - Men's Tennis - FR - Advertising
Michelle Spacciapolli - Women's Soccer - JR - Advertising
Myriah Stockman - Women's Soccer - JR - Sports Medicine
Ali Walters - Women's Tennis - JR - Integrated Marketing Comm.
Conrad Wozniak - Men's Cross Country - SR - Public Relations

      Shop All Items
      Pepperdine Athletics
      Bid Here, Bid Now
      NCAA WCC MPSF Pepperdine University